Privacy Policy

General

Gecko Press Ltd (“Gecko Press”, “we”, “us”, “our”) is a publisher of children’s books.

This privacy policy (our “Privacy Policy”) sets out the basis on which any personal data will be collected from you, how we will use it, how we will disclose it, how we will protect it, and your choices regarding your Personal Information. “Personal Information” means information relating to an identified or identifiable natural person. This Policy applies across all our platforms, activities and services.

Gecko Press is committed to ensuring that any Personal Information you provide to us is held and used only in accordance with the privacy principles contained in the Privacy Act 2020.

In addition to our privacy obligations under New Zealand Privacy Law, we have international obligations under the EU General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR). We are a data controller for the purpose of the GDPR, and act in accordance with these privacy principles.

Consent

By providing your Personal Information to us, including by accessing our services, visiting our website, or engaging with us on social media, you acknowledge that you have read and understood this Privacy Policy and that you agree to its terms. You give your consent to the processing of your Personal Information as described in this Privacy Policy.

We may update this Privacy Policy from time to time. Changes will take effect when they are updated on this page. If we make significant changes, we will notify you of the changes through our website or through other means, such as email.

Collection of Personal Information

Why do we collect Personal Information?

Gecko Press collects, uses, and discloses Personal Information to provide you with products and services, to market our products and services, and to meet our legal obligations.

Who do we collect and hold Personal Information about?

  • Persons we deal with in the course of carrying out our products and services and individuals associated with those persons;
  • Individuals and organisations that we provide products and services to;
  • Suppliers and their employees and contractors;
  • Other individuals and organisations who come in contact with us

Children

We do not provide services to, or collect Personal Information about minors, however we cannot distinguish the age of persons who access and use our website. If a minor (according to applicable laws) has provided us with Personal Information without parental or guardian consent, the parent or guardian should contact us to remove the Personal Information. We encourage you to be involved with your children’s online usage..

What Personal Information do we collect?

The type of Personal Information we collect depends on the purpose and circumstances, but may include:

  • Identifying information;
  • Information to enable us to comply with our legal obligations;
  • Contact information, such as your postal address, residential address, telephone number, and email address;
  • Payment information (if you are paying us), such as bank account or credit card details, E-RIX details, including number, expiry date, cardholder name and billing address;
  • Payment information (if we are paying you), such as bank account details, including number, branch, SWIFT code, account holder, and New Zealand Inland Revenue ;
  • Any interactions you have with us (this includes time and date of contact, and relevant emails and documents)
  • Other personal information we require from, or about, you to provide the products and services that has been requested.
  • Information about your preferences, such as how you would prefer to be contacted;
  • Website user data, collected when you visit our website. Website user data may include your IP address, cookies, device information, unique device identifiers, operating system and version and mobile network information.

How do we collect Personal Information?

The ways in which we may collect Personal Information include:

  • Sales through the website: We collect the following personal information when you purchase a product or service on our website: your name, billing address, email address, contact telephone number, payment card information for the purpose of processing and fulfilling your sales order.
  • Competitions/ Prize draws: We may ask for your name, email address and address so that we can contact you in the event that you win.
  • Feedback, Suggestions, Opinions: Sometimes we may ask you for your suggestions and opinions or provide you with a link for emailing us your response. We will only use the email address we receive from you for the purpose of responding to your questions or suggestions.
  • General Marketing
    • We may provide you with certain marketing information about services or products where you have provided your consent.
    • If you register to be sent information about our authors, books, or events we will ask you for some personal information to provide you with the service you are requesting. You may opt out of receiving any, or all, of these communications from us by following the unsubscribe link or instructions provided in any email we send.
    • If you decide to join a membership or subscription program, we will request certain items of personal information from you such as, but not limited to, your name, email and address. We will use this information to keep you up to date with activities such as offers, competitions and promotions which we believe will be of interest to you. You can unsubscribe from membership at any time.
    • We may use social media to promote offers, competitions and giveaways. In some cases, we may need to collect personal information from you such as, but not limited to, your name, email and address. Social media includes LinkedIn, Instagram, Twitter, Pinterest, Tiktok and . We will state why we need this information and not use it for any other purpose.
    • If you wish to opt out of receiving marketing communications from Gecko Press you can do so by clicking the ‘unsubscribe’ button and following the instructions. You may also email us at [email protected]

Links to other sites and services

Our website and other materials may contain links or references to third-party websites or services.

Information collected by such third parties, which may include your location data or contact details, is governed by the third party’s privacy practices or policies. We recommend that you check the privacy policies of these third parties. We accept no responsibility or liability for any third party’s practices or policies or your provision of Personal Information to them.

Use of your Personal Information

We use your Personal Information to:

  • Reply to your queries or to provide products and services to you (or your employer);
  • Verify your identity or perform customer due diligence;
  • Check for and manage commercial conflicts of interest;
  • Comply with our legal and professional obligations;
  • Send you Gecko Press newsletters (with your consent) and invite you to events;
  • Help us improve and market the services we provide;
  • Enable us to undertake our business processes (such as invoicing);

Disclosure of your Personal Information

To carry out the activities or to achieve the purposes specified above, we may disclose your personal information to:

  • People and organisations to whom you have authorised us to disclose your personal information;
  • Third party service providers that enable us to store, manage, audit, and analyse the information we hold;
  • Third parties as required by Law.

Disclosure to third parties

Gecko Press may share your Personal Information with the third parties we work with or provide services on our behalf. These third parties include:

  • Our clients, for whom we provide products and services (such as books);
  • Our professional advisors and consultants;
  • Persons who assist us to provide products and services, including in relation to:
    • the development, operation and maintenance of our website;
    • secure payment processing;
    • information processing and storage;
    • managing and enhancing customer data;
    • providing customer service;
    • assessing your interest in our products and services and conducting customer research or satisfaction surveys;
    • Social Media sites on which we have a presence; and
    • Anyone else you authorise us to disclose it.

Disclosure Required by Law

We may be required by law to disclose your Personal Information.

We may also disclose your Personal Information to a third party if we believe you have consented to the action, or that such action is necessary to:

(a) enforce this Privacy Policy or any relevant contract or terms and conditions;

(b) comply with a judicial proceeding, court order, or legal process; or

(c) protect the rights, property, or personal safety of us or our agents, personnel and subcontractors, or others.

You authorise us to disclose any information about you to law enforcement or government officials if we believe this is necessary or appropriate.

Security of your Personal Information

Security of personal information is important to us, and we take all reasonable precautions to protect personal information from misuse, loss, unauthorised access, modification or disclosure.

To prevent unauthorized access, maintain data accuracy, and ensure the correct use of Personal Information, we have put in place reasonable and appropriate physical, electronic, and managerial procedures to safeguard and secure the Personal Information we collect.

Gecko Press and our third-party providers store Personal Information in a secure environment accessed only by authorised persons. We use generally accepted security standards to protect Personal Information collected from you from misuse and loss and from unauthorised access, modification and disclosure.

Gecko Press also maintains internal privacy procedures to ensure its staff handle Personal Information in an appropriate way.

Gecko Press provides training on the Privacy Act to staff and to its contractors.

Given the nature of the internet we cannot guarantee security of information transmitted through the internet. While we do our best to protect your personal data, any transmission is at your own risk.

Gecko Press will retain your Personal Information only for as long as it is needed for the purpose for which it was collected (or any other purpose you have consented to) or for so long as we are required by law to retain it.

Complaints Process

If you wish to make a complaint about how we process your Personal Information or respond to any request by you in relation to your data rights you can exercise your rights by emailing us at [email protected] We will deal with your request as soon as possible. You also have the right to launch a claim with your data protection authority.

We may ask you to lodge your complaint in writing. Any complaint will be investigated by the Privacy Officer and you will be notified of the decision in relation to your complaint as soon as practicable after it is made, usually within 20 working days.

If we are unable to satisfactorily resolve your concerns about our handling of your Personal Information, you can contact:

The Office of the Privacy Commissioner
PO Box 10-094,
The Terrace,
Wellington 6143,
phone 0800 803 909
http://privacy.org.nz

EU Data Subject Rights

If you are an EU resident, you may have certain rights in relation to the Personal Information we hold about you. EU Resident means an individual who is in the European Union at the time their Personal Information is processed. These rights are set out in the GDPR and outlined below. Some of these rights only apply in certain circumstances.

These rights include:

  • the right to access personal data held by us about you;
  • the right to require us to rectify any inaccurate personal data held by us about you;
  • in certain circumstances, the right to require us to erase personal data held by us about you;
  • in certain circumstances, the right to restrict our processing of personal data held by us about you;
  • in certain circumstances, a right to receive personal data which you have provided to us in a structured, commonly used and machine-readable format. You may also have the right to require us to transfer this personal data to another organisation, at your request;
  • the right to object to our processing of personal data held by us about you (including for the purposes of sending marketing materials to you); and
  • the right to withdraw your consent, where we are relying on it to use your personal data (for example, to provide you with marketing information about our services and products).

Legal basis for using your Personal Information

The GDPR requires us to tell you the legal basis for processing your Personal Information. The principal bases on which we process your Personal Information are:

  • Consent: Applies where you have freely given an informed, specific and unambiguous indication that we are permitted to collect and process your Personal Information. At any time you may revoke your consent to the processing of some or all of your Personal Information by:
    • Emailing us; or
    • Using the “unsubscribe” function in any communication that we send to you.

If you revoke your consent, we may need to stop providing you with products, services, funding or support if consent is the only legal basis for our processing of your Personal Information. The withdrawal of consent will not affect processing of Personal Information that occurs before you notify us that you have withdrawn your consent.

  • Contract: Applies if processing your Personal Information is necessary for the performance of a contract you are a party to. For example;
  • if we are providing services to you as a client or candidate, we will need to use your Personal Information to carry out those services and any related activities (such as billing you);
  • if you are providing services to us, we will need to store and use certain Personal Information (such as bank account details) in order to pay you.
  • Legitimate interests: Applies if the processing is necessary for our legitimate interests or the legitimate interests pursued by a third party, except where such interests are overridden by your interests or fundamental rights and freedoms which require protection of Personal Information.

Transfer of Personal Information overseas

We are based in New Zealand. If you are an EU resident, your Personal Informational information will be transferred and stored outside the European Economic Area. New Zealand has ‘adequacy’ for the purpose of Article 45 of Regulation (EU) 2016/679.

Non-EU Data subjects

If you are not an EU resident, you have the following rights in relation to access and correction of your Personal Information:

  • Access to your Personal Information
  • Correction

You may request access to Personal Information that we hold about you, and/or correction of factual errors in your Personal Information by contacting us [email protected]

If we choose not to correct errors that you have identified in your Personal Information, you may request that we make reasonable efforts to note the correction request, to be held (if possible) together with the relevant Personal Information. To protect your privacy and security, we may also take reasonable steps to verify your identity before granting access or making corrections. We may refuse access to or correction of your Personal Information for any reason of refusal permitted by law.

Non-personal Information

We may from time to time collect information that is not Personal Information (i.e., it is not attributable to you individually). The purpose of this is to ensure we can further develop and improve our services.

If we do combine non-personal information with Personal Information the combined information will be treated as Personal Information.

Cookies

“Cookies” are a small piece of data sent from a website and stored in a user’s web browser while the user is browsing that website. Every time the user loads the website, the browser sends the cookie back to the server to notify the website of the user’s previous activity.

The Gecko Press website uses “cookies” to make the service as easy for you to use as possible and helps us better understand user behaviour.

We treat information collected by cookies and other similar technologies as non-personal information unless:

(a) applicable laws require us to treat them as Personal Information; and

(b) to the extent that non-personal information is combined with Personal Information, we treat the combined information as Personal Information for the purposes of this Privacy Policy.

You can disable cookies on your computer if you wish, but please note that if you disable caching or choose to block sites from sending any data, this may cause the website not to work. To find out more about the way cookies work, how to see what cookies have been set and how to manage and delete them, visit www.allaboutcookies.org.

Google Analytics

We use Google Analytics to help us to understand how you use our website and tools, which allows us to improve our website, and gain a better understanding of our audience demographics and how people interact with our website. This information is collected anonymously and does not identify any individual. If such information were to be combined with other information that would allow us to identify an individual, it would be treated as Personal Information in accordance with this Privacy Policy.

Google Analytics follows your progress through a website, collecting anonymous data on where you have come from, which pages you visit, and how long you spend on the site. Google then stores this data to create reports.

Google will track your IP address. This information may be transmitted to and stored by Google on servers in the United States. Google may use this information for the purpose of evaluating your use of the website, compiling reports on website activity for us, and providing other services relating to website activity and Internet usage.

Google may also transfer this information to third parties where required to do so by law, or where such third parties process the information on Google’s behalf. Google will not associate your IP address with any other data held by Google. When you use our website, you consent to the processing of data about you by Google in the manner and for the purposes set out above.

The Google website contains further information about Analytics and a copy of Google’s privacy policy.

To opt-out of being tracked by Google Analytics across all websites, visit http://tools.google.com/dlpage/gaoptout

LinkedIn Analytics

We may use LinkedIn Analytics and tracking pixels to:

  • help us understand what kinds of people are interacting with our LinkedIn page;
  • target our LinkedIn posts towards particular groups of people;
  • understand the activity of people who visit our LinkedIn page and/or access our website through LinkedIn;

Privacy questions

If you have any questions about this Privacy Policy, you can contact us in writing at our postal address.

Or email: [email protected]

Do you love curiously good books for children?

Join our newsletter

Be first to discover new books, receive our latest blog articles, and enter exclusive competitions

Follow Gecko Press on: